Sunday, January 16, 2011

Hotting up...

You could spend all day scouring the net downloading this recommendation, or that, by well informed blognoscenti whose hipster tastes are perpetually balanced on the cutting edge and you would still miss out on a stackload of good shit being released for free everyday...

...chances are you'd be, on more than one occassion, bitterly diappointed too, when the insider hype doesn't match the product :(

so here's 5 blogs where, even if something doesn't immediately jump off the screen and demand to be downloaded, you pretty much know the next train along the tracks ought to be the goods !!!

this song is sick
gotta dance dirty
you can call me pelski
hot biscuits

and with that...

...gleaned mostly from the afore mentioned sites a few months back, and in the form of another crossfaded mix, is a smooth flowing trainwreck of bizarro hiphop, electro, house, r'n'b, dubstep and some nameless shit that is just too cool for any cockslapping tastemaking cyber journo to subgenrify...


1. Flying Lotus - Pie Face (My Dry Wet Mess Remix) (3:38)
2. Dada Life - Unleash The Fucking Dada (Original Mix) (5:44)
3. The Ting Tings - Hands (Passion Pit Remix) (3:24)
4. Samo Sound Boy - Five (3:39)
5. Steve Starks - Git Em (3:23)
6. Sleigh Bells - Tell 'Em (Kingdom Remix) (4:35)
7. Bombé - Brighton (4:59)
8. Slow Hands - Unwhimited Whuuub (3:42)
9. Trackademicks - Fool On The Hill (feat. Phonte) (3:30)
10. Cee Lo Green - Fuck You (Le Castle Vania Remix) (4:36)
11. David Banner & 9th Wonder - Be With You (feat. Ludacris & Marsha Ambrosius) (3:26)
12. Jakwob - Daydreaming (Jakwob Remix) (4:35)
13. Waka Flocka Flame - O, Let's Do It (Heroes + Villains Remix) (5:11)
14. Diplo & Lil Jon - U Don't Like Me (Datsik Remix) (4:42)
15. Skrillex - Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites (Noisia Remix) (3:24)
16. The Bloody Beetroots - WARP (feat. Steve Aoki) (Dirtyphonics DubStep Remix) (5:42)
17. Sunday Girl - Sunday Girl vs. Rusko - Hey Stop (Club Mix) (5:12)
18. Crystal Castles - Not In Love (feat. Robert Smith) (3:46)
19. The Fives Ft Vanya Taylor - It's What You Do (5:16)
20. Paul White - Goes To Hollywood (2:45)

Download 108MB 79 min Hotting Up MIX from mediafire

BTW that first pic, for those not even remotely interested in my taste in music or fashion either, is my latest t-shirt design :)

Ripped from a sticker we put up at cell sites during my coms rigging days to signify radio frequency transmission. It meant, wrap your balls in tin foil before approaching cos they will hot up. Now it means, somewhere between heaven and hell is the Dep't of Hell Science..ME

...the other pic is a random desktop i thought was pretty hawt as well


Luke said...

The Crystal Castles track is so inspired isn't it? Their album version is great, but the version with Smith is genius.

pollywog said...

yeah...even more so in that it shows other faded popsters how to still be relevant without resorting to trying to relive glory days strictly for the cash

though i'd still pay to see 'the cure's greatest hits tour' if it ever came to town :)